1985-1986 32nd Drama Desk Awards

Outstanding Actor - Musical   Cleavant Derricks (Big Deal)
  Howard McGillin (The Mystery of Edwin Drood)
George Rose (The Mystery of Edwin Drood)
Outstanding Actor - Play   Jeff Daniels (Lemon Sky)
Ed Harris (Precious Sons)
  Kevin Kline (Hamlet)
  Jack Lemmon (Long Day's Journey Into Night)
  John Mahoney (House of Blue Leaves)
  Roshan Seth (Map of the World)
Outstanding Actress - Musical   Debbie Allen (Sweet Charity)
  Patti Cohenour (The Mystery of Edwin Drood)
  Terri Klausner (Goblin Market)
  Cleo Laine (The Mystery of Edwin Drood)
  Ann Morrison (Goblin Market)
Bernadette Peters (Song and Dance)
Outstanding Actress - Play   Joan Allen (The Marriage of Bette and Boo)
    Stockard Channing (House of Blue Leaves)
    Judith Ivey (Precious Sons)
    Swoosie Kurtz (House of Blue Leaves)
    Kathryn Pogson (Aunt Dan and Lemon)
  Lily Tomlin (The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe)
Outstanding Book of a Musical   Stanley Donen (Singin' in the Rain)
  Rupert Holmes (The Mystery of Edwin Drood)
    Marta Kauffman, Seth Friedman, David Crane (Personals)
    Warren Leight (Mayor)
    Peter Martins (Song and Dance)
Outstanding Choreography   Bob Fosse (Big Deal)
    Gene Kelly, Twyla Tharp (Singin' in the Rain)
Outstanding Costume Design   Joseph Aulisi (Precious Sons)
Lindsay Davis (The Mystery of Edwin Drood)
  Jane Greenwood (The Iceman Cometh)
Outstanding Director - Musical   Andre Ernotte (Goblin Market)
  Bob Fosse (Big Deal / Sweet Charity)
  Paul Lazarus (Personals)
Wilford Leach (The Mystery of Edwin Drood)
Outstanding Director - Play   Liviu Ciulei (Hamlet)
    Jonathan Miller (Long Day's Journey Into Night)
    Mary Robinson (Lemon Sky)
    Gary Sinise (Orphans)
    John Tillinger (Loot / It's Only a Play)
  Jerry Zaks (House of Blue Leaves / The Marriage of Bette and Boo)
Outstanding Featured Actor - Musical   Jason Alexander (Personals)
    Gregg Burge (Song and Dance)
    Joe Grifasi (The Mystery of Edwin Drood)
  Michael Rupert (Sweet Charity)
Outstanding Featured Actor - Play   James Gammon (A Lie of the Mind)
  Joseph Maher (Loot)
    Donald Moffat (The Iceman Cometh)
    Anthony Rapp (Precious Sons)
Outstanding Featured Actress - Musical   Elizabeth Berridge (Cruise Control / Wrestlers)
    Faye Grant (Singin' in the Rain)
    Bebe Neuwirth (Sweet Charity)
  Jana Schneider (The Mystery of Edwin Drood)
Outstanding Featured Actress - Play   Desiree Coleman (Big Deal)
  Joanna Gleason (It's Only a Play / Social Security)
    Kathryn Grody (The Marriage of Bette and Boo)
    Kathryn McAteer (Mayor)
    Anne Wedgeworth (A Lie of the Mind)
    Zoe Wanamaker (Loot)
Outstanding Lighting Design   Pat Collins (Execution of Justice)
  Paul Gallo (The Mystery of Edwin Drood)
    Phil Monat (Goblin Market)
    Kevin Rigdon (Prairie du Chien and the Shaw / Mamet Double Bill)
Outstanding Music Rupert Holmes (The Mystery of Edwin Drood)
    Polly Pen (Goblin Market)
    Charles Strouse (Mayor)
    Andrew Lloyd Webber (Song and Dance)
Outstanding Musical   Big Deal
    Goblin Market
  The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Outstanding New Play   Aunt Dan and Lemon (Wallace Shawn)
    Benefactors (Michael Frayn)
    Execution of Justice (Emily Mann)
  A Lie of the Mind (Sam Shepard)
    The Marriage of Bette and Boo (Christopher Durang)
    Precious Sons (George Furth)
Outstanding One Person Show Eric Bogosian (Drinking in America)
    James McElwaine (Goblin Market)
    Elisabeth Welch (Time to Start Living)
Outstanding Orchestration   Ralph Burns (Sweet Charity)
  Rupert Holmes (The Mystery of Edwin Drood)
Outstanding Revival of a Play   The House of Blue Leaves
    The Iceman Cometh
  Lemon Sky
    Long Day's Journey Into Night
Outstanding Set Design   William Barclay (Goblin Market)
    Ming Cho Lee (Execution of Justice)
    Thomas Lynch (Little Footsteps)
    Bob Shaw (The Mystery of Edwin Drood / Hamlet)
  Tony Walton (The House of Blue Leaves / Social Security)
Outstanding Sound Design for a Play   Tom Morse (Execution of Justice)
  Otts Munderloh (The Search of Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe)
    Red Clay Ramblers (A Lie of the Mind)
Outstanding Special Effects   Showtech Inc.(Singin' in the Rain )
Special Awards Thomas Z. Shepard
  The New Amsterdam Theatre Company
  The Joyce Theatre
  Hume Cronyn
  Jessica Tandy
  Agnes de Mille
  Donald Pippin
Unique Theatrical Experience The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe


The 56th Drama Desk Awards is
presented by
Blume Media Group

Awards 1

Click here for details

Also Sponsored by:

For Sponsorship Information:
Christopher Raphael 845-987-0303

For Awards Program Advertising:
Allison H. Cohen 212-354-5124

For further information on this Ceremony and Events.
Go to www.DramaDeskAwards.com