2000-2001 46th Drama Desk Awards



Outstanding Play   Boy Gets Girl (Rebecca Gilman)
    Comic Potential (Alan Ayckbourn)
    The Invention of Love (Tom Stoppard)
  Lobby Hero (Kenneth Lonergan)
    Proof (David Auburn)
    The Unexpected Man (Yasmina Reza)
Outstanding Musical Bat Boy: The Musical
  The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
  The Full Monty
  The Producers
  Urinetown
Outstanding Musical Revue   American Rhapsody
  Forbidden Broadway 2001: A Spoof Odyssey
  newyorkers
Outstanding Revival - Play   The Best Man
  Betrayal
  One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
  Richard II
  The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
  Tiny Alice
Outstanding Revival - Musical   Bells Are Ringing
  Follies
  42nd Street
  The Rocky Horror Show
Outstanding Actor - Play   Alan Bates - The Unexpected Man
  Richard Easton - The Invention of Love
  Ralph Fiennes - Richard II
  Brian Stokes Mitchell - King Hedley II
  John Ortiz - Jesus Hopped the A Train
  Liev Schreiber - Betrayal
Outstanding Actress - Play   Eileen Atkins - The Unexpected Man
  Janie Dee - Comic Potential
  Mary Beth Fisher - Boys Get Girl
  Mary-Louise Parker - Proof
  Marian Seldes - The Play about the Baby
  Lili Taylor - The Dead Eye Boy
Outstanding Actor - Musical   Matthew Broderick - The Producers
  Kevin Chamberlin - Seussical the Musical
  Nathan Lane - The Producers
  Tom Hewitt - The Rocky Horror Show
  Deven May - Bat Boy: The Musical
  Patrick Wilson - The Full Monty
Outstanding Actress - Musical   Christine Ebersole - 42nd Street
  Kaitlin Hopkins - Bat Boy: The Musical
  La Chanze - The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
  Sally Mayes - Pete 'n' Keely
  Faith Prince - Bells Are Ringing
  Marla Schaffel - Jane Eyre
Outstanding Featured Actor - Play   Charles Brown - King Hedley II
  Oliver Ford Davies - Richard II
  Aaron Himelstein - The Dead Eye Boy
  Justin Kirk - Ten Unknowns
  Maximilian Schell - Judgment at Nuremberg
    Lewis J. Stadlen - The Man Who Came to Dinner
Outstanding Featured Actress - Play   Viola Davis - King Hedley II
  Anita Durst - The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant
  Barbara Jefford - Coriolanus
  Marthe Keller - Judgment at Nuremberg
  Marian Seldess - The Butterfly Collection
  Robin Weigert - Madame Melville
Outstanding Featured Actor - Musical   Roger Bart - The Producers
  Gary Beach - The Producers
  John Ellison Conlee - The Full Monty
  Andre De Shields - The Full Monty
  Mark Jacoby - Enter the Guardsman
  Jeff McCarthy - Urinetown
Outstanding Featured Actress - Musical   Polly Bergen - Follies
  Kathleen Freeman - The Full Monty
  Randy Graff - A Class Act
  Cady Huffman - The Producers
  Spencer Kayden - Urinetown
  Janine LaManna - Seussical the Musical
Outstanding Director - Play   Mark Brokaw - Lobby Hero
  Michael Greif - Dogeaters
  Philip Seymour Hoffman - Jesus Hopped the A Train
  Jonathan Kent - Richard II
  Jack O'Brien - The Invention of Love
  Matthew Warchus - The Unexpected Man
Outstanding Director - Musical   Christopher Ashley - The Rocky Horror Show
  Wilfredo Medina - The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
  Jack O'Brien - The Full Monty
  John Rando - Urinetown
  Scott Schwartz - Bat Boy: The Musical
  Susan Stroman - The Producers
Outstanding Choreography   John Carrafa - Urinetown
  Jerry Mitchell - The Full Monty
  Jerry Mitchell - The Rocky Horror Show
  Randy Skinner - 42nd Street
  Susan Stroman - The Producers
Outstanding Book of a Musical   Mel Brooks, Thomas Meehan - The Producers
  Kirsten Childs - The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
  Keythe Farley, Brian Flemming - Bat Boy: The Musical
  Greg Kotis - Urinetown
  Terrence McNally - The Full Monty
Outstanding Music   Kirsten Childs - The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
  Stephen Flaherty - Seussical the Musical
  Mark Hollman - Urinetown
  Ed Kleban - A Class Act
  Laurence O'Keefe - Bat Boy: The Musical
  David Yazbek - The Full Monty
Outstanding Lyrics   Mel Brooks - The Producers
  Kirsten Childs - The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
  Mark Hollman, Greg Kotis - Urinetown
  Ed Kleban - A Class Act
  Laurence O'Keefe - Bat Boy: The Musical
  David Yazbek - The Full Monty
Outstanding Orchestrations   Doug Besterman - The Producers
  Bruce Coughlin - Urinetown
  Michael Starobin - The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
  Jonathan Tunick - Follies
  Harolld Wheeler - The Full Monty
Outstanding Set Design of a Play   John Lee Beatty - Comic Potential
  Jeff Cowie - The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant
  Bob Crowley - The Invention of Love
  David Gallo - King Hedley II
  Thomas Lynch - Old Money
  Dean Taucher - Tabletop
Outstanding Set Design of a Musical   Heidi Ettinger - The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
  Richard Hoover, Bryan Johnson - Bat Boy: The Musical
  David Rockwell - The Rocky Horror Show
  Douglas Schmidt - 42nd Street
  Robin Wagner - The Producers
Outstanding Costume Design   Linda Cho - Princess Turandot
  Roger Kirk - 42nd Street
  William Ivey Long - The Producers
  Bob Mackie - Pete 'n' Keely
  Chris March, Dana Peter Porras, Richard Sanchez - Christmas with the Crawfords
  Anthony Powell - The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Outstanding Lighting Design   Paul Anderson - Mnemonic
  Howell Binkley - The Full Monty
  Peter Kaczorowski - The Producers
  Brian MacDevitt - The Invention of Love
  Kenneth Posner - The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
  Hugh Vanstone - The Unexpected Man
Outstanding Sound Design   Mark Bennett, Michael Creason - Dogeaters
  Bruce Ellman - Comic Potential
  Gregory Kostroff - Lypsinka the Boxed Set
  Mic Pool, David Bullard - The Unexpected Man
  Christopher Shutt - Mnemonic
  Jerry Vager - Up Against the Wind
Outstanding Solo Performance   Eric Bogosian - Wake Up and Smell the Coffee
  Bette Bourne - Resident Alien
  Brian d'Arcy James - The Good Thief
  Pamela Gien - The Syringa Tree
  Sarah Jones - Surface Transit
  Ruben Santiago-Hudson - Lackawanna Blues
Unique Theatrical Experience   And God Created Great Whales
  The Laramie Project
  Mnemonic
Special Awards   Sean Campion, Conleth Hill - Stones in His Pockets
  Reba McEntire - Annie Get Your Gun
  Michael Cullen, Clark Jackson, Matthew Mabe, Michael Sabatino - Cobb
  Rob Bartlett, Harvy Blanks, Jack Koenig, Dean Nolen, Elizabeth Hanly Rice, Jeremy Webb - Tabletop

 

The 56th Drama Desk Awards is
presented by
Blume Media Group

Awards 1

56TH ANNUAL DRAMA DESK AWARDS TO BE TELEVISED NATIONALLY ON OVATION CREATING LARGE NATIONAL FOOTPRINT FOR THE AWARDS AND ALL OF NEW YORK THEATERS
Click here for details

Also Sponsored by:

For Sponsorship Information:
Christopher Raphael 845-987-0303

For Awards Program Advertising:
Allison H. Cohen 212-354-5124

For further information on this Ceremony and Events.
Go to www.DramaDeskAwards.com