1981-1982 28th Drama Desk Awards



Outstanding Actor - Play   Harvey Fierstein (Torch Song Trilogy)
Bob Gunton (How I Got That Story)
Zakes Mokae (Master Harold)
Christopher Plummer (Othello)
Paul Rogers (The Dresser)
Robert Stattel (King Lear)
Outstanding Actress - Musical Jennifer Holliday (Dreamgirls)
    Bernadette Peters (Sally and Marsha)
    Sheryl Lee Ralph (Dreamgirls)
Outstanding Actress - Play Joan Copeland (American Clock)
    Eva La Gallienne (To Grandmother's House We Go)
    Mary Beth Hurt (Crimes of the Heart)
    Amanda Plummer (A Taste of Honey)
    Elizabeth Taylor (A Taste of Honey)
Outstanding Costume Design   Theoni V. Aldredge (Dreamgirls)
  Robert Fletcher (Othello)
William Ivey Long (Nine)
Outstanding Director - Musical   Michael Bennett (Dreamgirls)
    Tony Tanner (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
  Tommy Tune (Nine)
Outstanding Director - Play   Athol Fugard (Master Harold)
    Jacques Levy (Potsdam Quartet)
    John Tillinger (Entertaining Mr. Sloan)
  Tommy Tune (Cloud 9)
    Douglas Turner Ward (A Soldier's Play)
Outstanding Featured Actor - Musical Cleavant Derricks (Dreamgirls)
    Mark Hardwick (Pump Boys and Dinettes)
    Ben Harney (Dreamgirls)
Outstanding Featured Actor - Play Adolphe Caesar (A Soldier's Play)
    Zeljko Ivanek (Cloud 9)
Outstanding Featured Actress - Musical   Shelly Burch (Nine)
    Lonette McKee (The First)
  Liliane Montevecchi (Nine)
    Laurie Beechman (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
  Anita Morris (Nine)
Outstanding Featured Actress - Play   Pauline Flanagan (Medea)
    Estelle Getty (Torch Song Trilogy)
    Cheryl Giannini (Grownups)
    E. Katherine Kerr (Cloud 9)
    Aideen O'Kelly (Othello)
  Amanda Plummer (Agnes of God)
Outstanding Lighting Design   Beverly Emmons (The Dresser)
    Eugene Lee (Hothouse)
  Marcia Madeira (Nine)
    Tharon Musser (Dreamgirls)
Outstanding Lyrics   Tom Eyen (Dreamgirls)
  Stephen Sondheim (Merrily We Roll Along)
    Jim Wann and cast (Pump Boys and Dinettes)
  Maury Yeston (Nine)
Outstanding Music   Stephen Sondheim (Merrily We Roll Along)Maury
    Jim Wann and cast (Pump Boys and Dinettes)
  Yeston (Nine)
Outstanding Musical   Dreamgirls
    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  Nine
    Pump Boys and Dinettes
Outstanding New Play   Dance (David Henry Hwang)
    The Dining Room (A.R. Gurney)
    Family Devotions (David Henry Hwang)
    Grownups (Jules Feiffer)
  Master Harold (Athol Fugard)
    The Railroad (David Henry Hwang)
    A Soldier's Play (Charles Fuller)
    Torch Song Trilogy (Harvey Fierstein)
Outstanding Revival   The Chalk Garden
    Entertaining Mr. Sloan
    Misalliance
Outstanding Set Design   David Chapman (The First)
    Eugene Lee (Hothouse)
    Santo Loquasto (Gardenia / Crossing Niagara)
  Robin Wagner (Dreamgirls)
    Stuart Wurtzel (Henry IV)
Special Awards   The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
    The Ridiculous Theatrical Company
    Jonathan Tunick
Unique Theatrical Experience   John Cullum (Whistler Tokyo )
    Kid Brothers (Shiro)

 

The 56th Drama Desk Awards is
presented by
Blume Media Group

Awards 1

56TH ANNUAL DRAMA DESK AWARDS TO BE TELEVISED NATIONALLY ON OVATION CREATING LARGE NATIONAL FOOTPRINT FOR THE AWARDS AND ALL OF NEW YORK THEATERS
Click here for details

Also Sponsored by:

For Sponsorship Information:
Christopher Raphael 845-987-0303

For Awards Program Advertising:
Allison H. Cohen 212-354-5124

For further information on this Ceremony and Events.
Go to www.DramaDeskAwards.com