1978-1979dd 25th Drama Desk Awards


The Drama Desk Awards were originally known as the Vernon Rice Awards, named after the theatre critic of the New York Post. They remained under that banner until the 1963-1964 season.

Outstanding Actor - Musical Len Cariou (My Old Friends)
  Joel Grey (The Grand Tour)
  Charles Repole (Whoopee!)
  Peter Walker (Sweeney Todd)
Outstanding Actor - Play Ted Aldredge (On Golden Pond)
Philip Anglim (The Elephant Man)
  Richard Chamberlain (Fathers and Sons)
  Tom Conti (Whose Life Is It Anyway?)
  Donal Donnelly (Faith Healer)
  Judd Hirsch (Talley's Folly)
  Jack Lemmon (Tribute)
Outstanding Actress - Musical Lucie Arnaz (They're Playing Our Song)
  Angela Lansbury (Sweeney Todd)
  Dorothy Loudon (Ballroom)
Outstanding Actress - Play Constance Cummings (Wings)
  Kate Reid (Bosoms and Neglect)
  Carole Shelley (The Elephant Man)
  Frances Sternhagen (On Golden Pond)
  Susan Stevens (The Price of Genius)
Outstanding Book Hugh Wheeler (Sweeney Todd)
Outstanding Choreography Michael Bennett, Bob Avain (Ballroom)
  Larry Fuller (Sweeney Todd)
   Henry LeTang, Billy Wilson (Eubie!)
  Dan Siretta (Tip Toes)
Outstanding Costume Design Theoni V. Aldredge (Ballroom)
  Franne Lee (Sweeney Todd)  
   Steven Rubin (On Golden Pond)
   Julie Weiss (The Elephant Man)
   Patricia Zipprodt (King of Hearts)
Outstanding Director - Play Alan Ayckbourn (Bedroom Farce)
  Jack Hofsiss (Wings)
  John Madden (Bedroom Farce)
  Stephen Porter (Man and Superman)
  Horacena J. Taylor (Nevis Mt. Dew)
  Ted Weiant (The Miracle Worker)
Outstanding Featured Actor- Musical Richard Cox (Platinum)
  Bob Gunton (King of Hearts)
  Ken Jennings (Sweeney Todd)
Outstanding Featured Actor- Play Michael Gough (Bedroom Farce)
  I.M. Hobson (The Elephant Man)  
  George Rose (The Kingfisher)
  Nicholas Woodeson (Man and Superman)
Outstanding Featured Actress - Musical Patricia Drylie (Ballroom)
  Lynnie Godfrey (Eubie!)
  Grace Keagy (Carmelina)
  Merle Louisie (Sweeney Todd)
  Lisa Mornente (Platinum)
Outstanding Featured Actress - Play Dixie Carter (Fathers and Sons)
  Frances Foster (Nevis Mt. Dew)
  Joan Hickson (Bedroom Farce)
  Laurie Kennedy (Man and Superman)
  Susan Littler (Bedroom Farce)
  Pamela Reed (Getting Out)
Outstanding Lighting Design Ken Billington (Sweeney Todd)
  Beverly Emmons (The Elephant Man)
  Roger Morgan (Crucifer of Blood)  
  Tharon Musser (Ballroom / They're Playing Our Song)
Outstanding Lyrics Gretchen Cryer (I'm Getting My Act Together)
  Stephen Sondheim (Sweeney Todd)
Outstanding Music Nancy Ford (I'm Getting My Act Together)
  Marvin Hamlisch, Neil Simon (They're Playing Our Song)
  Jerome Kass (Ballroom)
  Michel LeGrand (The Umbrella of Cherbourg)
  Stephen Sondheim (Sweeney Todd)
Outstanding Musical Sweeney Todd
Outstanding New Play Steve Carter (Nevis Mt. Dew) Lanford Wilson (Talley's Folly)
  Arthur Kopit (Wings)
  Bernard Pomerance (The Elephant Man)
  Ernest Thompson (On Golden Pond)
  Lanford Wilson (Talley's Folly)
Outstanding Set Design John Lee Beatty (Talley's Folly)
  Wilford Leach (All's Well)
  Eugene Lee (Sweeney Todd)
  Santo Loquasto (King of Hearts)
  Steven Rubin (On Golden Pond)
  John Wulp (Crucifer of Blood)
Unique Theatrical Experience An Evening with Quentin Crisp
  Bleacher Bums
  Geraldine Fitzgerald (Streetsongs)


 

The 56th Drama Desk Awards is
presented by
Blume Media Group

Awards 1

56TH ANNUAL DRAMA DESK AWARDS TO BE TELEVISED NATIONALLY ON OVATION CREATING LARGE NATIONAL FOOTPRINT FOR THE AWARDS AND ALL OF NEW YORK THEATERS
Click here for details

Also Sponsored by:

For Sponsorship Information:
Christopher Raphael 845-987-0303

For Awards Program Advertising:
Allison H. Cohen 212-354-5124

For further information on this Ceremony and Events.
Go to www.DramaDeskAwards.com