1984-1985 31st Drama Desk Awards

Outstanding Actor - Musical   David Carroll (La Boheme)
  Harry Groener (Harrigan 'n Hart)
  Mark Hamill (Harrigan 'n Hart)
  Daniel H. Jenkins (Big River)
  Gary Morris (La Boheme)
Ron Richardson (Big River)
Outstanding Actor - Play   Jim Dale (Joe Egg)
  Anthony Heald (Digby / The Foreigner)
  Jonathan Hogan (As Is)
  Derek Jacobi (Cyrano de Bergerac / Much Ado About Nothing)
John Lithgow (Requiem for a Heavyweight)
  Patrick McGoohan (Pack of Lies)
  Jonathan Pryce (Accidental Death of an Anarchist)
Outstanding Actress - Play   Stockard Channing (Joe Egg)
  Rosemary Harris (Pack of Lies)
    Roxanne Hart (Digby)
    Lynn Redgrave (Aren't We All)
    Elizabeth Wilson (Salonika)
Outstanding Book of a Musical Jerry Colker (Three Guys Naked from the Waist Down)
Outstanding Costume Design   Patricia McGourty (Big River)
  Robert Morgan (The Love of Anatol)
Alexander Reid (Much Ado About Nothing)
  Carrie Robbins (The Octette Bridge Club)
  Anne Roth (Design for Living)
  Rita Ryack (Digby)
Outstanding Director - Play Ron Lagomarsino (Digby)
    John Malkovich (Balm in Gilead)
    Marshall W. Mason (As Is)
    Gene Saks (Biloxi Blues)
    Claudia Weill (Found a Peanut)
Outstanding Ensemble Perfromance   Balm in Gilead
    Three Guys Naked from the Waist Down
Outstanding Featured Actor - Musical Rene Auberjonois (Big River)
    John Goodman (Big River)
    Bob Gunton (Big River)
    Howard McGillin (La Boheme)
    Timothy Nolen (Grind)
    John Short (Big River)
Outstanding Featured Actor - Play Charles S. Dutton (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)
    Ken Kliban (As Is)
  Barry Miller (Biloxi Blues)
    Edward Petherbridge (Strange Interlude)
    David Proval (Requiem for a Heavyweight)
    Bill Sadler (Biloxi Blues)
Outstanding Featured Actress - Musical Leilani Jones (Grind)
    Sharon Murray (Grind)
    Marianne Tatum (Three Musketeers)
    Charlaine Woodard (Hang on to the Good Times)
Outstanding Featured Actress - Play   Sudie Bond (The Foreigner)
    Patti Cohenour (Big River)
    Joanna Gleason (Joe Egg)
  Judith Ivey (Hurlyburly)
    Nancy Marchand (The Octette Bridge Club)
    Anne Pitoniak (The Octette Bridge Club)
    Margaret Tyzack (Tom and Viv)
Outstanding Lighting Design   Ken Billington (Grind)
  Richard Ridell (Big River)
    Kevin Ridgon (Balm in Gilead)
    Jennifer Tipton (Whoopi Goldberg)
    Ron Wallace (Requiem for a Heavyweight)
    Terry Wuthrich (Tracers)
Outstanding Lyrics   Jerry Colker (Three Guys Naked from the Waist Down)
    Ellen Fitzhugh (Grind)
  Roger Miller (Big River)
Outstanding Music Larry Grossman (Grind)
    Roger Miller (Big River)
    Michael Rupert (Three Guys Naked from the Waist Down)
Outstanding New Play As Is (William F. Hoffman)
    Biloxi Blues (Neil Simon)
    Digby (Joseph Dougherty)
    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (August Wilson)
Outstanding One Person Show   Avner Eisenberg (Avner/Eccentric)
  Whoopi Goldberg
    Spalding Gray
    Alec McCowan (Kipling)
    Ekkehard Schall
    Lori Wilner (Hannah Senesh)
Outstanding Orchestration   Bill Byers (Grind)
  Steven Margoshes, Danny Troob (Big River)
    Michael Starobin (Three Guys Naked from the Waist Down / La Boheme)
Outstanding Revival   Aren't We All
    Balm in Gilead
  Joe Egg
    On Approval
    Pacific Overtures
Outstanding Set Design   John Lee Beatty (The Octette Bridge Club)
    Clarke Dunham (Grind)
    James Leonard Joy (Digby)
  Heidi Landesman (Big River)
    Marjorie Bradley Kellogg (Requiem for a Heavyweight)
    Ralph Koltai (Much Ado About Nothing)
    Kevin Rigdon (Balm in Gilead)
Outstanding Sound Design for a Play John Di Fusco (Tracers)
  Nigel Hess (Cyrano de Bergerac / Much Ado About Nothing)
    John Malkovich (Balm in Gilead)
Special Awards Veterans Ensemble Theatre Company
  Rex Harrison
  Gerard Alessandrini (Forbidden Broadway)
  cast and crew of "The Mystery of Irma Vep"
  Claudette Colbert
Unique Theatrical Experience The Garden of Earthly Delights
    The Golden Land
    La Tempesta
    The Normal Hear


The 56th Drama Desk Awards is
presented by
Blume Media Group

Awards 1

Click here for details

Also Sponsored by:

For Sponsorship Information:
Christopher Raphael 845-987-0303

For Awards Program Advertising:
Allison H. Cohen 212-354-5124

For further information on this Ceremony and Events.
Go to www.DramaDeskAwards.com