News & Views from the Drama Desk


For Release: Tuesday, April 30, at 10:30 AM (NYT)

47th ANNUAL DRAMA DESK NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED!!!

THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE HEADS LIST WITH 12 NOMINATIONS, FOLLOWED BY SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS WITH 11

MUSICAL REVIVALS INTO THE WOODS AND OKLAHOMA! WITH 9 NOMINATIONS EACH AND PRIVATE LIVES, THE LAST 5 YEARS AND tick…tick…BOOM WITH 7 NOMINATIONS EACH, ALSO RANK HIGH

New York, NY, April 30, 2002 - Nominations for The 47th Annual Drama Desk Awards were announced here today and two of Broadway's new musicals, Thoroughly Modern Millie and Sweet Smell of Success, garnered 12 and 11 nominations, respectively, to lead the way. They were followed by two Broadway musical revivals, Into The Woods and Oklahoma! with nine nominations, and Private Lives, The Last 5 Years and tick….tick…..BOOM! with seven nominations each.

The Crucible, Metamorphoses and Elaine Stritch: At Liberty garnered four nominations each, followed by six productions which received three nominations each - Cymbeline, Franny's Way, The Goat or Who Is Sylvia?, Mamma Mia!, Mornings at Seven and The Women. Other shows which were honored with two nominations each were: Fortune's Fool, The Glory of Living, Nocturne, Noises Off, Reefer Madness, The Seagull, The Shape of Things, Spitfire Grill, 36 Views, Topdog/Underdog and Wonder of the World.

The Drama Desk also voted to present Special Awards to Paul Huntley, hair and wig designer, for Lifetime Achievement; Billy Rosenfield, record producer, for his contributions to the preservation of musical theatre recordings; The Mint Theatre Company for presenting and preserving little-known classics; and The Worth Street Theater Company for its Stage Door Canteen shows for workers at ground Zero.
(More)

47th Annual Drama Desk Nominations
2-2-2

The nominations were announced by Polly Bergen and John Stamos, co-stars of Cabaret on Broadway, and David Sheward, Managing Editor of Back Stage and President of the Drama Desk. The nominations ceremony, televised live at 10:00 AM by NY1 News, was held at The New York Friars Club.

The 47th Annual Drama Desk Awards will take place on Sunday, May 19, at 9:00 PM at the F.H. LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center. The awards show, hosted by Rue McClanahan, will be televised live in its entirety on NY1 News. (The awards show will be rebroadcast on NY1 on Saturday, May 25, at 7:00 PM.) For the second consecutive year, Thirteen/WNET, New York's premier public television station, will broadcast the entire awards show on Friday, May 25, 9:00 to 11:00 PM.

The 47th Annual Drama Desk Awards will be produced by Lauren Class Schneider and directed by Jeff Kalpak. The awards telecast will be presented by Robert R. Blume and TheatreSport, Ltd. . Sarah Galvin, Les Schecter and Jae French are Associate Producers. Randie Levine Miller is Executive Director for Drama Desk.

Organized in 1949, the Drama Desk is the only theatre organization whose award nominations honor Broadway, Off Broadway, Off Off Broadway and not-for-profit theatre productions equally in multiple categories. The Drama Desk membership is made up of more than 120 voting theatre critics, reporters and editors.

Sponsors of the 47th Annual Drama Desk Awards include: The New York Times, Lalique, Helmsley Park Lane Hotel, GSD Productions, Variety, International Barter Network, Compass Restaurant & Bar, David Saity Jewelry, HitShowClub.com, St. John Boutique, Visionmix Creative Solutions, Stagebill, Wine Enthusiast Magazine, New York Friars Club, Manhattan Bride Magazine and Cademartori's Imports of Italy. Benefactors: Richard I. Kandel and Lewis Pell. Supporter: Ronald B. Shapiro. Patrons: David Saity and Back Stage.

(More)

47th Annual Drama Desk Awards Nominations
3-3-3

The Nominating Committee for the 47th Annual Drama Desk Awards includes: Frank Scheck, The Hollywood Reporter, Committee Chairman; David Finkle, Theatermania.com and The Village Voice; Susan Haskins, Theater Talk; Harry Haun, Playbill Magazine; Edward Karam, The Times of London; David Sheward, Back Stage; and Barbara Siegel, Theatermania.com and Siegel Entertainment Syndicate.

The Board of Directors of the Drama Desk includes: David Sheward, Back Stage, President; Frank Sheck, The Hollywood Reporter, First Vice-President; Leslie (Hoban) Blake, Encore, Second Vice-President; Charles Wright, A&E Network, Treasurer; David Kaufman, The Nation, Secretary; Barbara Siegel, Theatermania.com and Siegel Entertainment Syndicate, Member-at-Large; Robert Sandia, Stagebill, Member-at-Large; David Barbour, Entertainment Design/Lighting Dimension, Past President; and Sam Norkin, Freelance theatre artists and Past President.

Shows with multiple nominations:
Thoroughly Modern Millie 12
Sweet Smell of Success 11
Into The Woods 9
Oklahoma! 9
Private Lives 7
The Last 5 Years 7
tick….tick….BOOM! 7
The Crucible 4
Elaine Stritch: At Liberty 4
Metamorphoses 4
Cymbeline 3
Franny's Way 3
The Goat or Who is Sylvia? 3
Mamma Mia! 3
Mornings At Seven 3
The Women 3
Fortune's Fool 2
The Glory of Living 2
Nocturne 2
Noises Off 2
Reefer Madness 2
The Seagull 2
The Shape of Things 2
Spitfire Grill 2
36 Views 2
Topdog/Underdog 2
Wonder of the World 2

47th Annual Drama Desk Awards Nominations
4-4-4

A limited number of tickets for the 47th Annual Drama Desk Awards on May 19th are currently available. To purchase tickets, call 212/206-1515 or visit the SmartTix website at http://www.smarttix.com/.

To become a Friend of the Drama Desk and to find out more about this year's awards show, visit http://www.dramadesk.org/.

Here is the complete list of 2001-2002 Drama Desk Award nominations:

The Drama Desk Award Nominees for 2001-02 are:

Outstanding Play:
Franny's Way by Richard Nelson
The Goat or Who Is Sylvia? by Edward Albee
Metamorphoses by Mary Zimmerman
The Shape of Things by Neil LaBute
Thief River by Lee Blessing
Topdog/Underdog by Suzan-Lori Parks

Outstanding Musical:
The Last 5 Years
Sweet Smell of Success
Thoroughly Modern Millie
tick, tick…BOOM!

Outstanding Revival of a Play:
The Crucible
Cymbeline (Theater for a New Audience)
Morning's at Seven
Noises Off
Private Lives
The Seagull

Outstanding Revival of a Musical:
Into the Woods
Oklahoma!

Outstanding Actor in a Play:
Alan Bates (Fortune's Fool)
Liam Neeson (The Crucible)
Bill Pullman (The Goat)
Alan Rickman (Private Lives)
Dallas Roberts (Nocturne)
Jeffrey Wright (Topdog/Underdog)

Outstanding Actress in a Play:
Robin Bartlett (Everett Beekin)
Lindsay Duncan (Private Lives)
Anna Paquin (The Glory of Living)
Sarah Jessica Parker (Wonder of the World)
Mercedes Ruehl (The Goat)
Meryl Streep (The Seagull)

Outstanding Actor in a Musical:
Norbert Leo Butz (The Last 5 Years)
Raul Esparza (tick, tick…BOOM!)
Brian d'Arcy James (Sweet Smell of Success)
John Lithgow (Sweet Smell of Success)
Patrick Wilson (Oklahoma!)

Outstanding Actress in a Musical:
Laura Benanti (Into the Woods)
Sutton Foster (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
Garret Long (The Spitfire Grill)
Louise Pitre (Mamma Mia!)
Sherie Rene Scott (The Last 5 Years)
Vanessa Williams (Into the Woods)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Frank Langella (Fortune's Fool)
Will LeBow (Nocturne)
Brian Murray (The Crucible)
Keith Nobbs (Four)
Sam Robards (The Man Who Had All the Luck)
David Warner (Major Barbara)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Jennifer Coolidge (The Women)
Kathleen Doyle (Kilt)
Linda Emond (Homebody/Kabul)
Katie Finneran (Noises Off)
Elizabeth Franz (Morning's at Seven)
Kathleen Widdoes (Franny's Way)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Justin Bohon (Oklahoma!)
Norbert Leo Butz (Thou Shalt Not)
Jerry Dixon (tick, tick…BOOM!)
Gregg Edelman (Into the Woods)
Shuler Hensley (Oklahoma!)
Marc Kudish (Thoroughly Modern Millie)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Liz Callaway (The Spitfire Grill)
Harriet Harris (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
Judy Kaye (Mamma Mia!)
Andrea Martin (Oklahoma!)
Karen Mason (Mamma Mia!)
Kerry O'Malley (Into the Woods)

Outstanding Director of a Play:
Howard Davies (Private Lives)
Richard Eyre (The Crucible)
Carl Forsman (The Voice of the Turtle)
Neil LaBute (The Shape of Things)
Bartlett Sher (Cymbeline) (Theater for a New Audience)
Mary Zimmerman (Metamorphoses)

Outstanding Director of a Musical:
Nicholas Hytner (Sweet Smell of Success)
James Lapine (Into the Woods)
Michael Mayer (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
Trevor Nunn (Oklahoma!)
Scott Schwartz (tick, tick…BOOM!)
George C. Wolfe (Elaine Stritch: At Liberty)

Outstanding Choreography:
Rob Ashford (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
Susan Stroman (Oklahoma!)
Christopher Wheeldon (Sweet Smell of Success)

Outstanding Book of a Musical:
John Guare (Sweet Smell of Success)
John Lahr, Elaine Stritch (Elaine Stritch: At Liberty)
Jonathan Larson, David Auburn (tick, tick…BOOM!)
Richard Morris, Dick Scanlan (Thoroughly Modern Millie)

Outstanding Music:
Jason Robert Brown (The Last 5 Years)
Marvin Hamlisch (Sweet Smell of Success)
Jonathan Larson (tick, tick…BOOM!)
Jeanine Tesori (Thoroughly Modern Millie)

Outstanding Lyrics:
Jason Robert Brown (The Last 5 Years)
Craig Carnelia (Sweet Smell of Success)
Jonathan Larson (tick, tick…BOOM!)
Kevin Murphy (Reefer Madness)
Dick Scanlan (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
Ben Schatz (Dragapella Starring The Kinsey Sicks)

Outstanding Orchestrations:
Doug Besterman, Ralph Burns (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
Jason Robert Brown (The Last 5 Years)
Jonathan Tunick (Elaine Stritch: At Liberty)

Outstanding Music in a Play:
Crispin Cioe (True Love)
Nona Hendryx (Blue)
Peter John Still (Cymbeline) (Theatre for a New Audience)
Willy Schwarz (Metamorphoses)

Outstanding Set Design of a Play:
John Lee Beatty (Morning's at Seven)
Michael Brown (World of Mirth)
David Gallo (Wonder of the World)
Tim Hatley (Private Lives)
Derek McLane (The Women)
Douglas Stein, Ruppert Bohle (36 Views)

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical:
Beowulf Boritt (The Last 5 Years)
Bob Crowley (Sweet Smell of Success)
David Gallo (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
Douglas W. Schmidt (Into the Woods)
Anthony Ward (Oklahoma!)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Jenny Beaven (Private Lives)
Bob Crowley (Sweet Smell of Success)
Susan Hilferty (Into the Woods)
Dick Magnanti (Reefer Madness)
Isaac Mizrahi (The Women)
Martin Pakledinaz (Thoroughly Modern Millie)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Frances Aronson (Psych)
TJ Gerckens (Metamorphoses)
David Hersey (Oklahoma!)
Natasha Katz (Sweet Smell of Success)
Peter Mumford (Private Lives)
Kenneth Posner (Monster)

Outstanding Sound Design:
John Collins, Geoff Abbas, Jim Dawson (To You, The Birdie!)
Mark Huang (Cressida Among the Greeks)
Scott Lehrer (Franny's Way)
Dan Moses Schreier (Into the Woods)
Matthew Spiro (36 Views)
David Van Tieghem (The Glory of Living)

Outstanding Solo Performance:
Simon Callow (The Mystery of Charles Dickens)
Dave Gorman (Are You Dave Gorman?)
Charles Nelson Reilly (Save It for the Stage: The Life of Reilly)
Reno (Rebel Without a Pause)
T. Ryder Smith (Underneath the Lintel)
Elaine Stritch (Elaine Stritch: At Liberty)

Special Awards:
Paul Huntley, hair and wig designer, for Lifetime Achievement
Billy Rosenfield, record producer, for his contributions to the preservation of musical theatre recordings
The Mint Theatre Company for presenting and preserving little-known classics
The Worth Street Theater Company for its Stage Door Canteen shows for workers at Ground Zero

Note: There are no nominations for Outstanding Musical Revue or Unique Theatrical Experience. "Urinetown" was eligible last season for its Off-Broadway run and received several nominations. Therefore, it is ineligible this season.

Press Contact: Les Schecter/Matthew P. Donoghue
L.S. Public Relations
Tel: 212/586-2600
E-mail: lsprschecter@netscape.net

Back to Press Releases

The 56th Drama Desk Awards is
presented by
Blume Media Group

Awards 1

56TH ANNUAL DRAMA DESK AWARDS TO BE TELEVISED NATIONALLY ON OVATION CREATING LARGE NATIONAL FOOTPRINT FOR THE AWARDS AND ALL OF NEW YORK THEATERS
Click here for details

Also Sponsored by:

For Sponsorship Information:
Christopher Raphael 845-987-0303

For Awards Program Advertising:
Allison H. Cohen 212-354-5124

For further information on this Ceremony and Events.
Go to www.DramaDeskAwards.com