1988-1989 35th Drama Desk Awards



Outstanding Actor - Musical Jason Alexander (Jerome Robbins' Broadway)
  Bob Gunton (Sweeney Todd)
  Richard Muenz (The Pajama Game)
  Scott Wise (Jerome Robbins' Broadway)
Outstanding Actor - Play   Mikhail Baryshnikov (Metamorphosis)
Philip Bosco (Lend Me a Tenor)
  Niall Buggy (Aristocrats)
  Peter Friedman (The Heidi Chronicles)
  John Kavanagh (Juno & the Paycock)
  Stephen McHattie (Ghetto)
  Paul Provenza (Only Kidding)
Outstanding Actress - Musical Toni DiBuono (The Forbidden City)
  Beth Fowler (Sweeney Todd)
  Roxie Lucas (The Forbidden City City)
  Faith Prince (Jerome Robbins' Broadway)
  Debbie Shapiro (Jerome Robbins' Broadway)
Outstanding Actress - Play   Joanna Allen (The Heidi Chronicles)
    Robin Bartlett (Reckless)
  Pauline Collins (Shirley Valentine)
    Colleen Dewhurst (Long Day's Journey Into Night)
    Gloria Foster (The Forbidden City)
    Nancy Marchand (The Cocktail Hour)
Outstanding Costume Design   Joseph G. Aulisi (Rumors)
  Willa Kim (Legs Diamond)
William Levy Long (Lend Me a Tenor)
Outstanding Director - Play   Simon Callow (Shirley Valentine)
    Robin Lefevre (Aristocrats)
    Jock O'Brian (The Cocktail Hour)
    Norman Rene (Reckless)
    Dan Sullivan (The Heidi Chronicles)
  Jerry Zaks (Lend Me a Tenor)
Outstanding Featured Actor - Play   Fyvush Finkel (Cafe Crown)
  Peter Frechette (Eastern Standard)
    Bill Irwin (Waiting for Godot)
    Edmund Lewis (Without Apologies)
    Matt McGrath (Dalton's Back)
    Eric Stoltz (Our Town)
    Gordon Joseph Weiss (Ghetto)
Outstanding Featured Actress - Play   Joanne Camp (The Heidi Chronicles)
    Margaret Colin (Aristocrats)
  Tovah Feldshuh (Lend Me a Tenor)
    Penelope Ann Miller (Our Town)
    Alice Playten (Spoils of War)
    Holland Taylor (The Cocktail Hour)
Outstanding Lighting Design Mary Jo Dondlinger (Sweeney Todd)
    Paul Gallo (Lend Me a Tenor / Micacolo D'Amore)
    Jane Reisman, Neil Peter Jampolis (Black and Blue)
    Kevin Rigdon (Our Town)
    Jennifer Tipton (Waiting for Godot / Long Day's Journey Into Night / Jerome Robbins' Broadway)
Outstanding Musical   Black and Blue
  Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Outstanding New Play   The Cocktail Hour (A.R. Gurney)
    The Film Society (Jon Robin Baitz)
  The Heidi Chronicles (Wendy Wasserstein)
    Only Kidding (Jim Geoghan)
    Reckless (Craig Lucas)
    Shirley Valentine (Willy Russell)
Outstanding Revival   Juno & the Paycock
    Long Day's Journey Into Night
    Our Town
    Sweeney Todd
Outstanding Set Design Loy Arcenas (Reckless)
    John Lee Beatty (Aristocrats)
    Santo Loquasto (Cafe Crown / Italian American Reconciliation)
    Thomas Lynch (The Heidi Chronicles)
    James Morgan (Sweeney Todd)
    Tony Walton (Lend Me a Tenor)
Special Awards Bernard Gersten
  Gregory Mosher
  Jerome Robbins
  John McGlinn
  Manhattan Theatre Club
  Paul Gemignani
Unique Theatrical Experience   Bill Irwin (Largely New York)
    Barry McGovern (I'll Go On)
    Tom Mardirosian (Save from Obscurity)

 

The 56th Drama Desk Awards is
presented by
Blume Media Group

Awards 1

56TH ANNUAL DRAMA DESK AWARDS TO BE TELEVISED NATIONALLY ON OVATION CREATING LARGE NATIONAL FOOTPRINT FOR THE AWARDS AND ALL OF NEW YORK THEATERS
Click here for details

Also Sponsored by:

For Sponsorship Information:
Christopher Raphael 845-987-0303

For Awards Program Advertising:
Allison H. Cohen 212-354-5124

For further information on this Ceremony and Events.
Go to www.DramaDeskAwards.com