1979-1980 26th Drama Desk Awards



Outstanding Actor - Musical Jim Dale (Barnum)
Christopher Durang (Das Lasitania Songspiel)
Mandy Patinkin (Evita)
Mickey Rooney (Sugar Babies)
  Giorgio Tozzi (Most Happy Fella)
    Jerry Zaks (Tintypes)
Outstanding Actor - Play   F. Murray Abraham (Teibele and Her Demon)
Philip Bosco (Major Barbara)
  Charles Brown (Home)
  Gerald Hiken (Strider)
    Judd Hirsch (Talley's Folly)
  John Rubinstein (Children of a Lesser God)
Outstanding Actress - Musical   Sandy Duncan (Peter Pan)
  Patti LuPone (Evita)
    Ann Miller (Sugar Babies)
    Sigourney Weaver (Das Lasitania Songspiel)
Outstanding Actress - Play Pat Carroll (Gertrude Stein)
    Blythe Danner (Betrayal)
    Phyllis Freilch (Children of a Lesser God)
    Mary Tyler Moore (Whose Life Is It Anyway?)
    Susan Sarandon (A Coupla Chicks)
Outstanding Choreography   Larry Fuller (Evita)
    Mary Kyte (Tintypes)
    Joe Layton (Barum)
  Tommy Tune (A Day in Hollywood)
Outstanding Costume Design Pierre Balmain (Happy New Year
  Rostislav Doboujinsky (Heartaches of a Pussycat)
  Tazeena Firth, Timothy O'Brian (Evita)
  Linda Fisher (Morning's at Seven)
  Joe Layton (Barnum)
  William Ivey Long (1940's Radio Hour)
Outstanding Director - Musical Walton Jones (1940's Radio Hour)
    Joe Layton (Barum)
    Gary Peale (Tintypes)
    Harold Prince (Evita)
Outstanding Director - Play   Kevin Conway (Mecca)
    Gordon Davidson (Children of a Lesser God)
    Lynne Gannaway, Robert Kalfin (Strider)
    Marshall Mason (Talley's Folly)
  Vivian Matalon (Morning's at Seven)
    Alan Schneider (Loose Ends)
Outstanding Featured Actor - Musical Bob Gunton (Evita)
Outstanding Featured Actor - Play   David Dukes (Bent)
  Michael Gross (Bent)
    Doug McClure (The Roast)
    David Rounds (Morning's at Seven)
    Hansford Rowe (Nuts)
    Fritz Weaver (The Price)
Outstanding Featured Actress - Musical Debbie Allen (West Side Story)
    Peggy Hewett (A Day in Hollywood)
    Carolyn Mignini (Tintypes)
    Janie Sell (God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater)
    Crissy Wilzak (1940's Radio Hour)
    Debbie Allen (Tintypes)
Outstanding Featured Actress - Play   Pamela Brook (Goodbye Fidel)
    Frances Conroy (Othello)
  Lois de Banzie (Morning's at Seven)
    Mia Dillon (Once a Catholic)
    Dianne Wiest (The Art of Dining)
Outstanding Lighting Design   David Hersey (Evita)
    John McLain (Emigres)
    Tharon Musser (Children of a Lesser God)
    Richard Nelson (Morning's at Seven)
  Dennis Parichy (Talley's Folly)
    Duane Schuler (Teibele and Her Demon)
Outstanding Lyrics   Steve Brown (Strider)
  Tim Rice (Evita)
Outstanding Music   Cy Coleman (Barnum)
  Andrew Lloyd Webber (Evita)
    Elizabeth Swados (Runaways)
Outstanding Musical   Barnum
  Evita
    1940's Radio Hour
    Sidewalkin'
    Tintypes
Outstanding New Play Children of a Lesser God (Mark Medoff)
    Home (Samm-Art Williams)
    The Irish Hebrew Lesson (Wolf Manowitz)
    Night and Day (Tom Stoppard)
    Teibele and Her Demon (Eve Le Friedman, Isaac Bashevis Singer)
    Talley's Folly (Lanford Wilson)
Outstanding Set Design   John Lee Beatty (Talley's Folly)
    David Jenkins (I Ought to Be in Pictures / The Art of Dining)
    David Mitchell (Barum)
    William Ritman (Morning's at Seven)
    Douglas Schmidt (Sidewalkin')
Outstanding Sound Design Norman L. Berman (Strider)
    Richard Peaslee (Teibele and Her Demon)
    Stanley Silverman (Bent)
Special Award   La Mama E.T.C.
    Maureen O'Sullivan, Teresa Wright, Elizabeth Wilson (Morning's at Seven)

 


 

The 56th Drama Desk Awards is
presented by
Blume Media Group

Awards 1

56TH ANNUAL DRAMA DESK AWARDS TO BE TELEVISED NATIONALLY ON OVATION CREATING LARGE NATIONAL FOOTPRINT FOR THE AWARDS AND ALL OF NEW YORK THEATERS
Click here for details

Also Sponsored by:

For Sponsorship Information:
Christopher Raphael 845-987-0303

For Awards Program Advertising:
Allison H. Cohen 212-354-5124

For further information on this Ceremony and Events.
Go to www.DramaDeskAwards.com