1972-1973 19th Drama Desk Awards



Outstanding Performances Mari Gorman (The Hot L Baltimore)
Christopher Plummer (Cyrano)
Alan Bates (Butley)
  Julie Harris (The Last of Mrs. Lincoln)
  Sam Waterston (Much Ado About Nothing)
Ben Vereen (Pippin)
Jack Albertson (The Sunshine Boys)
John McMartin (The Great God Brown / Don Juan)
  Stacy Keach (Hamlet)
John Glover (The Great God Brown)
  Jessica Tandy (Happy Days / Not I)
  Christopher Lloyd (Kaspar)
  Ruby Dee (Wedding Band)
  Michele Lee (Seesaw)
  Glynis Johns (A Little Night Music)
  Rosemary Harris (A Streetcar Named Desire / The Merchant of Venice)
  John Lithgow (The Changing Room)
  Colleen Dewhurst (Mourning Becomes Electra)
  Douglass Watson (Much Ado About Nothing)
  James Earl Jones (Hamlet / The Cherry Orchard)
  Patricia Elliott (A Little Night Music)
  Pamela Payton-Wright (Mourning Becomes Electra)
Most Promising Performers Tom Atkins (The Changing Room)
  Ralph Carter (Dude)
  Bill Cobbs (Freeman, What the Wine Cellars Buy)
  Trish Hawkins (The Hot L Baltimore)
  D. Jamin-Bartlett (A Little Night Music)
  Mary Lou Rosato (The School for Scandal)
  Gail Strickland (Status Quo Vadis)
Outstanding Directors Michael Rudman (The Changing Room)
  Bob Fosse (Pippin)
  Victor Garcia (Yerma)
  Joseph Chaikin, Robert Sklar (The Mutation Show)
  Harold Prince (The Great God Brown / A Little Night Music)
Outstanding Music & Lyrics Stephen Sondheim (A Little Night Music)
Outstanding Book Hugh Wheeler (A Little Night Mus)
Outstanding Set Design Victor Garcia, Fabian Puigserver (Yerma)
Tony Walton (Pippin / Shelter)
David Jenkins (The Changing Room)
Outstanding Costume Design Theoni V. Aldredge (Much Ado About Nothing)
Patricia Zipprodt (Pippin)
Most Promising Playwrights Joseph A. Walker (The River Niger)
  Robert Randall (6 Rms Riv Vu)
James Prideaux (The Last of Mrs. Lincoln)
Steve Tesich (Baba Goya)
Most Promising Composers Stanley Silverman (Dr. Selavy's Magic Theatre)
Most Promising Lyricist Jean Kelly (National Lampoon Lemmings)
Most Promising Book Ron House, Diz White (El Grande de Coco-Cola)
Most Promising Set Design Jerry Rojo (Endgame)
Most Promising Costume Design Laura Crow, Cookie Gluck (Warp)


 

The 56th Drama Desk Awards is
presented by
Blume Media Group

Awards 1

56TH ANNUAL DRAMA DESK AWARDS TO BE TELEVISED NATIONALLY ON OVATION CREATING LARGE NATIONAL FOOTPRINT FOR THE AWARDS AND ALL OF NEW YORK THEATERS
Click here for details

Also Sponsored by:

For Sponsorship Information:
Christopher Raphael 845-987-0303

For Awards Program Advertising:
Allison H. Cohen 212-354-5124

For further information on this Ceremony and Events.
Go to www.DramaDeskAwards.com