1970-1971 17th Drama Desk Awards



Outstanding Performances Ralph Richardson (Home)
John Gielgud (Home)
Cliff Gorman (Lenny)
  Claire Bloom (A Doll's House / Hedda Gabler)
  Jack MacGowran (The Works of Samuel Beckett)
Ruby Dee (Boesman and Lena)
Alec McCowen (The Philanthropist)
Brian Bedford (The School for Wives)
  Siobhan McKenna (Here Are Ladies)
Marian Seldes (Father's Day)
  Madeleine Renaud (L'Amante Anglaise)
  Alexis Smith (Follies)
  Mildred Dunnock (A Place without Doors)
  Anthony Quayle (Sleuth)
  Helen Gallagher (No, No, Nanette)
  Keith Baxter (Sleuth)
  James Earl Jones (Les Blancs)
  Colleen Dewhurst (All Over)
  Maureen Stapleton (The Gingerbread Lady)
  Paul Sand (Story Theatre, Metamorphosis)
  Roberta Maxwell (Slag)
Outstanding Directors Peter Brook (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
  Harold Prince, Michael Bennett (Follies)
  Paul Sills (Story Theatre, Metamorphosis)
  Robert Wilson (Deafman Glance)
  Andre Gregory (Alice in Wonderland)
  Tom O'Horgan (Lenny)
Outstanding Music Stephen Sondheim (Follies)
Outstanding Lyrics Stephen Sondheim (Follies)
Outstanding Book Burt Shevelove (No, No, Nanette)
Outstanding Choreography Michael Bennett (Follies)
  Donald Saddler (No, No, Nanette)
Outstanding Set Design Boris Aronson (Follies)
Sally Jacobs (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Robin Wagner (Lenny)
Outstanding Costume Design Florence Klotz (Follies)
Raoul Pene Du Bois (No, No, Nanette)
Most Promising Playwrights Kurt Vonnegut Jr. (Happy Birthday, Wanda June)
  David Rabe (The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel)
Robert Montgomery (Subject to Fits)
A.R. Gurney Jr. (Scenes from American Life)
Most Promising Directors Jeff Bleckner (The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel)
  John-Michael Tebelak (Godspell)
  Russel Treyz (Whitsuntide)
Most Promising Composers Stephen Schwartz (Godspell)
  Itsuro Shimoda (Golden Bat)
Most Promising Lyricist Stephen Schwartz (Godspell)
  Yutaka Higashi (Golden Bat);
Most Promising Set Design Eugene Lee, Fred Newman (Alice in Wonderland)
Most Promising Costume Design Susan Tsu (Godspell)
Vernon Rice Awards Long Day's Journey Into Night (Arvin Brown, director; cast, Paddy Croft, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Stacy Keach, Robert Ryan and James Naughton)


 

The 56th Drama Desk Awards is
presented by
Blume Media Group

Awards 1

56TH ANNUAL DRAMA DESK AWARDS TO BE TELEVISED NATIONALLY ON OVATION CREATING LARGE NATIONAL FOOTPRINT FOR THE AWARDS AND ALL OF NEW YORK THEATERS
Click here for details

Also Sponsored by:

For Sponsorship Information:
Christopher Raphael 845-987-0303

For Awards Program Advertising:
Allison H. Cohen 212-354-5124

For further information on this Ceremony and Events.
Go to www.DramaDeskAwards.com